Miranda Rose Blood   

                                                              (585) 260-8098, mirandaroseblood@gmail.com   

                                                                        Soprano with high mix/ belt (Range F3-E6)

                                                                                                 EMC Candidate

Regional Theatre

Groundhog Day                           Debbie Johnson               The Barn Theatre                           Dir. by Patrick Hunter     

Sweeney Todd                              Johanna                            Main Street Players                        Dir. by Kelley J Walsh                                    A Midsummer Night’s Dream   Hermia                             Rochester Institute of Tech.          Dir. by Melanie Blood                 

Llama Llama Red Pajama!          Dino                         TYKE’S/ Theatre Young Kids Enjoy      Dir. by Sandi Henschel

Legally Blonde                             Enid Hoops                      Geneseo Community Players       Dir. by Brodie McPherson 

Rock of Ages                                 Protester 1/ Young Groupie        The Barn Theatre              Dir. by Brendan Ragotzy

Cinderella                                     Featured soloist/ puppeteer       The Barn Theatre              Dir. by Patrick Hunter

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers   Ensemble/ swing for brides   The Barn Theatre              Dir. by Patrick Hunter

Young Frankenstein                         Ensemble                                  The Barn Theatre              Dir. by Brendan Ragotzy

Charlie Brown’s Christmas Spectacular!        Linus         RWS Entertainment                        Dir. by Tara Jeanne

The Holiday Spectacular!            Featured Soloist/ Elf      The Madison Theatre                     Dir. by Angelo Fraboni

The Pirates of Penzance              Kate                                  Geneseo Community Players        Dir. by Brian Smith

Oliver                                              Bet                                    Geneseo Community Players        Dir. by Melanie Blood

 

New Musicals/ Workshops

Gabriella Micheals                       Fall Risk the Musical             New musical by Nicole Kohr.                        Dir. by Sarah Rose

Miss Kennedy/ Plum Nun           Ulysses Missa                         New musical by Sarah Hough at the NY Theatre Festival '22

Featured Soloist                           Billy the Kid                            The Barn Theatre                                            Dir. by Brendan Ragotzy

Featured Soloist                          Vengeance                                New musical by Kailey Marshal.                   Dir. by Dana Greenfield

Ensemble                                      Galveston!                               New musical by Mark York.                           Dir. by Mark York

Educational 

Nunsense                                      Sister Mary Leo                  CAP21/ Molloy University                              Dir. by William Pomerantz

Private Lives                                 Sybil                                     Geva Theatre Stage Door Project, Coordinated by Lara Rhyner 

Composer/ Featured Soloist      Hart Island.                         CAP21 Conservatory/ Molloy University    Dir. by Jillian Carucci

Maltby and Shire Revue              Featured Soloist                CAP21 Conservaotry/ Molloy University     Dir. by David Hibbard

All That Zazz! (Revue)                  Featured Soloist                  CAP21 Conservatory/ Molloy University     Dir. by Kim Schafer

The Little Mermaid                      Ariel                                    The Harley School                                           Dir. by Linda Foster

Death Takes a Holiday                 Daisy                                   The Harley School                                           Dir. by Maria Scipione

Fiddler on the Roof                     Shprintze                          McQuaid Jesuit School                                   Dir. by Pam Stoffel

 

Cabarets/ Concerts

Prime Time Brass Band; regular soloist for concerts and parades. Dir. by Jonathan Kruger.

Nightly Cabaret/ “Bar Show” at the Barn Theatre summer and fall of ‘22. Dir. by Luke Ragotzy.

 

Training

CAP21 Conservatory/ Molloy College BFA in Musical Theater with a minor in music. 

     Acting: Chris O’Connor, Jillian Carucci, Aimee Francis, Henry Fonte, Joe Kinosian, Rob                                                                     Baumgartner, Azudi Onyejekwe, Sean Dougherty.

     Voice: Alyssa Orapallo, Hope Hudson.

     Tap: Kim Shafer. Jazz: Lori Lesher, Ryan Jackson. Ballet: James Bulleri, Ashley Newman.

The Barn Theatre School apprenticeship summer and fall of "22: directed by Penelope and Brendan Ragotzy

Stratford Theatre Performance Intensive. Dir. by Edward Daranyi

 

Special Skills

Piano (self Accompaniment), strong sight reader, learns harmonies quickly, RP and cockney accents, southern accent, private voice teacher, musical director (see other resume), ukulele, guitar (beginner), music arranging in sibelius and finale, soccer, ice skating, NYS driver’s license, passport, zombie impression.